Salary Needed to Buy a Home in San Antonio, TX (2026)
Talk to a Buyer Agent →Most San Antonio buyers need a household income between $85,000 and $115,000 to comfortably afford a home at current rates. With the median sale price at $302,000 and 30-year fixed rates at 7.40%, a typical monthly payment lands around $2,328 including taxes and insurance. The catch is Bexar County’s 1.73% property tax rate, which adds hundreds per month that many buyers overlook.
Real-World San Antonio Purchase Examples
- A household earning $85,000 per year can target a $250,000 home with a monthly PITI payment around $1,978 at current rates.
- Buying at San Antonio’s $302,000 median price requires roughly $100,000 in gross annual income assuming 20 percent down and a 7.40 percent rate.
- Stepping up to a $400,000 home pushes the required income to $130,000 and carries a $3,026 monthly payment covering principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.
What salary do you need to buy a house in San Antonio in 2026?
With San Antonio’s median home price at $302,000 as of September 2026, most buyers need a gross household income around $100,000. That covers a typical monthly payment of $2,328 including taxes and insurance at the current 30-year fixed rate of 7.40%.
How much income is required to qualify for a median-priced home in San Antonio?
At San Antonio’s current median sale price of $302,000, most lenders want to see roughly $100,000 in annual gross income. That keeps the estimated monthly payment of $2,328 for principal, interest, taxes, and insurance manageable at today’s 7.40% mortgage rate.
The Bottom Line Up Front
Buying a home at San Antonio’s $302,000 median price requires roughly $100,000 in annual household income when you factor in local costs. The friction is not the sticker price itself. Bexar County’s 1.73% effective property tax rate and homeowner insurance averaging $2,798 per year push your real monthly obligation well beyond what a basic mortgage payment suggests.
At 7.40% on a 30-year fixed mortgage with 20% down, a $300,000 purchase carries a $2,328 monthly PITI payment. That number includes principal, interest, property taxes, and insurance. Drop the purchase price to $250,000 and the required income falls to around $85,000, but fewer homes sit in that range as inventory tightens. Buyers putting less than 20% down add private mortgage insurance to the stack, which can knock $20,000 or more off your effective buying power. Credit score and existing debt shift these thresholds further.
- A $302,000 median-priced San Antonio home requires about $100,000 in annual household income with 20% down.
- Bexar County’s 1.73% effective property tax rate adds hundreds per month compared to lower-tax states.
- Homeowner insurance averaging $2,798 per year is a line item that national calculators undercount.
- Dropping your target to $250,000 cuts the income requirement to roughly $85,000 per year.
- Putting less than 20% down triggers mortgage insurance that reduces buying power by $20,000 or more.
How Much Income You Need for a $300,000 Texas Home
A $300,000 home in San Antonio requires roughly $100,000 in annual gross income with 20% down at a 7.40% rate. That calculation uses the standard 28% front-end debt-to-income ratio, meaning no more than 28% of your gross monthly pay goes toward housing. The monthly PITI payment at that price point runs $2,328, covering principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.
| Purchase Price | 20% Down Payment | Monthly PITI | Annual Income Needed |
|---|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $50,000 | $1,978 | $85,000 |
| $300,000 | $60,000 | $2,328 | $100,000 |
| $350,000 | $70,000 | $2,677 | $115,000 |
| $400,000 | $80,000 | $3,026 | $130,000 |
These figures assume a 7.40% 30-year fixed rate, Bexar County’s 1.73% effective property tax rate, and annual homeowner insurance near $2,798. A lower down payment increases the monthly obligation and pushes the required salary higher. Existing debts like car payments or student loans tighten the window further by raising your total debt-to-income ratio.
Can You Afford a $700k House on $100k Salary?
A $100,000 salary falls far short of what a $700,000 home demands in San Antonio. At today’s 7.40% rate with 20% down, that income supports a purchase near $300,000, where monthly PITI runs $2,328. The distance from $300,000 to $700,000 is not a gap that minor savings or belt-tightening closes. It requires a fundamentally different household income.
On a $300,000 home, Bexar County’s 1.73% property tax rate and the county average of $2,798 in annual homeowner insurance are already factored into that $2,328 monthly PITI. Scaling to $700,000 does not just increase your principal and interest. Property taxes and insurance climb with the home’s assessed value, and those line items are not negotiable with your lender. At $400,000 with 20% down, PITI already reaches $3,026 and requires $130,000 in gross income. A $700,000 purchase demands a salary well beyond even that threshold.
San Antonio’s median home sits at $302,000, and the income math confirms how far $700,000 sits from a $100,000 salary. A $350,000 purchase already requires $115,000 in gross annual earnings with 20% down, and each step up widens the gap. Buyers earning $100,000 who want a $700,000 home face two realistic paths: a down payment large enough to shrink the financed balance dramatically, or a second household income that pushes combined earnings well above the qualifying threshold. Without one of those adjustments, the front-end ratio exceeds 28% and no lender approves the file.
Can You Afford a Mortgage on a $200,000 Salary
A $200,000 salary does not just qualify for a home in San Antonio. It is overkill. Every price point from $250,000 to $400,000 clears the 28% front-end ratio with room to spare, and even the top of that range requires only $130,000 in qualifying income at a 7.40% rate with 20% down. The decision is about allocation, not approval.
| Purchase Price | Monthly PITI | Income Required |
|---|---|---|
| $250,000 | $1,978 | $85,000 |
| $300,000 | $2,328 | $100,000 |
| $350,000 | $2,677 | $115,000 |
| $400,000 | $3,026 | $130,000 |
Even at $400,000 with 20% down, the $3,026 monthly PITI stays well below what a $200,000 salary supports under the 28% housing ratio. That gap creates room to maneuver. A buyer can target a higher price point and still carry payments without financial strain, or stay closer to the $302,000 median where the $2,328 monthly obligation leaves significant breathing room for other priorities. The surplus opens paths for accelerated principal payments, a renovation reserve, or holding deeper cash against Bexar County’s 1.73% property tax rate and future rate adjustments.
How Much Money Do You Need to Live Comfortably in San Antonio?
You need at least $100,000 in gross household income to own a home near San Antonio’s $302,000 median. The monthly PITI of $2,328 takes the standard 28% of gross pay at that level. But qualification is not comfort. Comfort is whether the remaining income covers San Antonio’s non-housing costs without running the budget to zero each month.
- Existing debt load: Every car payment, student loan balance, or credit card minimum you carry raises your back-end debt-to-income ratio, which lenders weight alongside the front-end housing ratio when calculating your maximum allowable loan amount. Two households earning identical incomes qualify for different purchase prices if one carries non-housing debt and the other does not.
- Property tax and insurance weight: Bexar County’s 1.73% effective property tax rate and homeowner insurance averaging $2,798 per year both fold into the $2,328 monthly PITI at the $302,000 median. Those two costs are fixed and non-negotiable, meaning your monthly obligation stays high even as you pay down the loan.
- Non-housing essentials: Transportation, groceries, utilities, and childcare all compete for whatever income remains after the 28% housing allocation. Fuel and vehicle maintenance eat into that margin further in a metro where daily errands require a car, and none of these costs are factored into your mortgage qualification.
- Emergency margin: Mortgage lenders qualify you at the maximum allowable ratio, not at a level that absorbs a roof leak, a medical bill, or an extended stretch of reduced income. The gap between your qualification ceiling and your actual earnings is the real comfort measure.
How Do San Antonio Property Taxes Affect Your Mortgage Payment
Bexar County’s 1.73% effective property tax rate adds roughly $435 per month to the escrow on a home at San Antonio’s $302,000 median. Lenders fold that tax escrow into the PITI payment they use to qualify buyers, so property taxes directly raise the income threshold. The bill stacks city, county, school district, and special district levies, and the combined rate shifts depending on which jurisdictions overlap at your address.
Request the current tax bill and exemption status from the seller before you lock your budget. Assessed values in Bexar County can lag behind market prices, so a recent purchase at or above asking price can trigger a reassessment that raises your escrow payment within the first year. Budget for the post-reassessment amount, not the figure on the seller’s current statement. If the seller carries a homestead exemption you cannot transfer, your tax obligation starts higher from day one. Ask your lender to run escrow estimates using the post-purchase assessed value, not the existing bill.
Location sets the rate. At San Antonio’s $302,000 median, even half a percentage point in combined tax rate translates to a measurable jump in monthly escrow and the gross income a lender requires to approve the loan. Of the $2,328 monthly PITI on a $300,000 purchase, more than a quarter covers taxes and insurance rather than principal or interest. A home on one side of a school district boundary can demand thousands more per year in qualifying income than an identical property across the street, with no change in purchase price or mortgage rate.
Down Payment Options for San Antonio Home Buyers
San Antonio buyers have more down payment paths than the standard 20% benchmark. Conventional loans start as low as 5% down, FHA accepts less, and VA Loans require zero for eligible Veterans. A smaller down payment lowers the upfront cash while raising the monthly obligation, which shifts the salary needed to qualify.
- Conventional at 5% down: Dropping from 20% to 5% down on a home near San Antonio’s $302,000 median saves a large share of upfront cash, but private mortgage insurance gets added to the monthly payment. That insurance raises the annual income a buyer needs to qualify.
- FHA financing: FHA loans allow a lower down payment than conventional minimums, making them a practical path for San Antonio buyers with limited savings. The trade-off is an upfront mortgage insurance premium plus monthly insurance that stays on the loan for its full term, adding to the payment and raising the income bar.
- VA Loans for eligible Veterans: VA Loans allow zero money down and carry no monthly mortgage insurance. That combination keeps the monthly PITI meaningfully lower at any given price point, which means a VA buyer qualifies on a smaller salary than a conventional or FHA buyer targeting the same home.
- Seller concessions: Asking the seller to cover 2% to 3% of the purchase price in concessions reduces the total cash needed at the table without changing the loan amount. San Antonio’s market currently shows approximately 90 days on market and around 6 months of inventory, giving buyers room to negotiate.
Where Your Salary Goes Further: San Antonio or Austin
San Antonio stretches a salary further than Austin at every level of the housing budget. The $302,000 San Antonio median sits well below Austin’s, and that price gap compounds through down payment requirements, property tax bills, insurance premiums, and the qualifying income lenders require. A household earning $100,000 clears the 28% front-end ratio on San Antonio’s median but falls short of qualifying for Austin’s.
- Down payment cash: Twenty percent down on San Antonio’s $302,000 median runs roughly $60,000 in upfront cash. Apply that same percentage to Austin’s higher median and the down payment jumps by tens of thousands, tightening reserves and squeezing the closing cost budget before the first mortgage payment arrives.
- Monthly tax escrow: Bexar County’s 1.73% effective rate applied to a $302,000 assessed value keeps the property tax portion of monthly escrow in check. In Austin, a higher assessed value means the tax escrow line climbs regardless of rate, adding hundreds per month to the total housing cost gap between the two metros.
- Insurance premiums: San Antonio’s $2,798 average annual homeowner insurance premium reflects lower dwelling replacement costs tied to more moderate home values across the metro. Austin’s higher construction costs and elevated land values push premiums above that baseline, widening the monthly payment gap.
- Post-housing buffer: The lower total PITI in San Antonio leaves more monthly income available for savings, debt reduction, emergency reserves, and the ongoing maintenance costs that catch first-time buyers off guard. That financial breathing room contracts at Austin price points on an identical salary.
Hidden Costs That Raise Your Real House Budget
The purchase price and monthly PITI only scratch the surface of what San Antonio homeownership costs. Several line items never show up in a basic mortgage calculator, and each one pushes the real salary you need higher than the headline number. The gap between what a calculator shows and what your lender actually qualifies you for can run several hundred dollars a month.
- Homeowner insurance: Bexar County premiums average $2,798 per year. Your lender folds that full amount into your monthly escrow payment, and the jump from a national-average insurance estimate to the actual Bexar County figure can shift your affordable purchase price down by tens of thousands.
- Closing costs and prepaids: Lender origination fees, title insurance, appraisal charges, survey costs, and prepaid escrow deposits all require cash at the closing table. Seller concessions can offset part of this amount, but the remaining balance has to come out of your savings on top of the down payment.
- Maintenance reserves: Roofs, HVAC systems, and water heaters do not wait for a convenient month to fail. Buyers who stretch every available dollar to cover the down payment and closing costs leave zero margin for the first major repair, which can force high-interest debt that raises your overall housing burden.
- HOA dues: Many San Antonio subdivisions charge monthly assessments, and lenders count every dollar of HOA against your debt-to-income ratio. That means a subdivision’s monthly fee reduces the mortgage amount you qualify for in exactly the same way an existing car payment or student loan does.
The Bottom Line
San Antonio remains one of the most salary-friendly housing markets in Texas, but the income you need depends on more than the sticker price. Property taxes in Bexar County push your real monthly payment well past principal and interest alone, and hidden costs from insurance to maintenance raise the threshold further. Down payment flexibility helps, with conventional, FHA, and VA Loan options lowering the cash you need upfront, though a smaller down payment means a higher monthly obligation.
What matters most is running your own numbers against the full PITI payment, not just the mortgage. San Antonio stretches a paycheck further than Austin at comparable price points, and buyers at a range of income levels can find a workable entry point. Start with what you actually bring home, factor in every line item lenders count, and the salary question answers itself.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the basic steps to buying a house in San Antonio?
Start with a mortgage pre-approval, which tells you the maximum price a lender will back based on your income, debts, and credit. Search for homes within that range, make an offer, negotiate terms, and sign a purchase contract. An inspection and appraisal follow. You also set up escrow for property taxes at Bexar County’s 1.73% effective rate and homeowner insurance. Closing takes place at a title company where you sign final documents and fund the loan. The full timeline from contract to keys runs several weeks depending on lender processing and inspection negotiations.
How does a home affordability calculator work for San Antonio buyers?
The tool plugs your income, monthly debts, and a current mortgage rate like 7.40% into standard lender ratios, then adds Bexar County’s 1.73% property tax rate and local insurance costs. The output shows the price range and estimated monthly payment you can realistically carry.
What hidden costs catch San Antonio homebuyers off guard?
Property taxes are the line item buyers underestimate most. Bexar County’s 1.73% effective rate gets folded into your monthly mortgage escrow, raising the payment well above the principal-and-interest figure you see advertised. Homeowner insurance adds another $2,798 per year on average. Together, taxes and insurance push the monthly obligation on a median-priced home hundreds of dollars above the base loan payment. Buyers who budget only for principal and interest feel stretched once the full escrow-adjusted payment hits. Build taxes and insurance into your affordability number from the start.
What real-world affordability concerns do San Antonio buyers raise?
With 30-year mortgage rates at 7.40% and Bexar County’s 1.73% effective property tax rate, monthly payments stretch further than many buyers expect. Insurance averaging $2,798 per year adds to the gap between the $302,000 median price and what paychecks actually cover.
How much money do I need to make to live comfortably in San Antonio?
For a home near San Antonio’s $302,000 median price, plan on roughly $100,000 in annual gross income to cover the mortgage at 7.40%, Bexar County’s 1.73% property tax rate, and insurance. If you rent instead, the metro average sits around $1,800 per month.
How do you actually buy a house?
Start with a mortgage pre-approval to lock in your budget, then work with an agent to tour homes, make an offer, complete inspections, and close. In San Antonio, where the median home price is $302,000, buyers generally need $100,000 in annual gross income to handle the monthly payment.
Can a single Military income support a mortgage in San Antonio without a second earner?
Monthly housing costs near the $302,000 median run about $2,328 including taxes and insurance, requiring roughly $100,000 in gross annual income. Whether one Military paycheck covers that depends on rank, time in service, and how BAH factors into loan qualification.
Does your Military housing allowance count as qualifying income when applying for a San Antonio mortgage?
Most lenders count BAH as qualifying income on both VA and conventional mortgage applications because it is regular, documented, and verifiable. At San Antonio’s $302,000 median home price, adding that allowance to your base pay raises the loan amount you can qualify for.



