March through early June is the strongest selling window in San Antonio. Homes listed during those months spend a five-year average of 46 days on market, compared to 58 days for the rest of the year. But the calendar is the second-order factor. Pricing and positioning from Day 1 determine whether a listing moves in that window or sits through it. The seasonal pattern is real — and it is not enough on its own.
The Seasonal Window
- March through June averages 46 median days on market in the San Antonio metro, compared to 58 days for all other months (FRED, 2021–2025).
- Active inventory is lowest from February through March at roughly 6,700 listings, and stays below 6,850 through April, giving sellers less competition during that stretch.
- Median listing prices rise through spring and peak in June and July around $350,000 to $352,000 before easing into fall.
Why Pricing Outranks the Month
- Price reductions climb from roughly 2,500 in March to more than 4,000 by July — even in the strongest months, overpriced listings get cut.
- A correctly priced home in October will outsell an overpriced home in April. The seasonal tailwind does not rescue a bad price.
- Positioning from Day 1 — price, condition, and buyer targeting — determines whether a listing captures the seasonal advantage or misses it.
The PCS Cycle at JBSA
- Military PCS orders at Fort Sam Houston, Lackland, and Randolph peak from March through July, adding motivated, pre-approved buyers to the San Antonio market.
- Sellers near JBSA installations should list 30 to 60 days ahead of the PCS arrival wave — March or April for a summer move.
- PCS buyers have firm report dates and compressed timelines. They are not casual browsers, and they reward homes that are priced and ready.
When Waiting Costs More Than Listing
- November through January is the slowest stretch, with median days on market running 60 to 69, but serious buyers are still transacting.
- Carrying costs — mortgage, insurance, maintenance on a vacant home — can exceed the seasonal price difference between spring and fall.
- What changes in the off-season is the strategy and the expectation, not whether the home can sell.
What is the best time to sell a house in San Antonio?
March through early June is the strongest window. Five years of FRED data (2021–2025) show median days on market averaging 46 during those months versus 58 the rest of the year. But pricing and positioning matter more than the month: price reductions rise even within the spring window, from 2,478 in March to 3,604 in June.
Does the Military PCS cycle affect San Antonio home sales?
Yes. PCS orders at Joint Base San Antonio — Fort Sam Houston, Lackland AFB, and Randolph AFB — drive a wave of motivated buyers every spring and summer. Sellers near JBSA installations benefit from listing 30 to 60 days ahead of the peak PCS arrival, meaning March or April for a summer move.
Should I wait for spring to list my San Antonio home?
Not necessarily. Spring data is stronger on average, but a correctly priced home sells in any month. Waiting carries its own costs: mortgage payments, maintenance, and opportunity cost on the next purchase. Pricing correctly and presenting the home well matters more than waiting for a specific month.
The Bottom Line Up Front
San Antonio has a clear seasonal pattern. Five years of listing data show that homes sell fastest from April through July, when median days on market drop to 44–47. March adds the year’s lowest active inventory (6,691 listings) and a low price-reduction count (2,478). Military PCS activity at Joint Base San Antonio adds a wave of motivated, pre-approved buyers during that same window. But the data also shows that price reductions climb steadily even within the strong months — from roughly 2,500 in March to 3,600 in June. A correctly priced home in October will outsell an overpriced home in April. Timing creates opportunity. Positioning captures it.
- March through June averages 46 median days on market versus 58 for all other months (FRED, 2021–2025 five-year average).
- Active inventory is lowest in February and March at roughly 6,700 listings, and stays below 6,850 through April, reducing seller competition.
- Price reductions climb from 2,478 in March to 3,604 in June — even in the strong window, the market punishes overpricing.
- JBSA PCS orders peak March through July, adding pre-approved Military buyers with compressed timelines.
- Listing price and condition from Day 1 outrank the calendar as the primary factor in how fast and how well a home sells.
What the Data Actually Shows: San Antonio’s Selling Season
Five years of listing data from the San Antonio–New Braunfels metro (2021–2025, sourced from Realtor.com via the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis) reveal a consistent seasonal pattern across four measures.
Median days on market — the time from listing to contract — drops from 69 days in January to 44 days in May, then climbs back through fall. March through June averages 46 days. July through February averages 58 days. That 12-day gap is the seasonal advantage.
Active listing count tracks seller competition. Inventory is lowest in February and March at roughly 6,700 homes. April stays below 6,850 before the count begins climbing. By September that number climbs past 9,200. Fewer competing listings in spring means more attention per home.
Median listing price rises through spring and peaks in June and July around $350,000 to $352,000, then eases to the mid-$330,000s by December and the upper $320,000s by January. Sellers listing in March and April catch the upswing.
Price reductions tell the counter-story. Even in the strong months, the count of listings with price cuts rises from about 2,500 in March to more than 4,000 by July. The seasonal tailwind does not rescue a home priced above what buyers in its competitive set will pay.
Data: Realtor.com housing data via FRED (Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis), San Antonio–New Braunfels CBSA, series MEDDAYONMAR41700, ACTLISCOU41700, MEDLISPRI41700, PRIREDCOU41700. Five-year monthly averages, 2021–2025.
Why Positioning Outranks the Calendar
The seasonal pattern is real, but it is not a guarantee. A home priced correctly, photographed well, and staged for its buyer pool can sell in any month. A home that misses on price will sit in April the same way it sits in November — it just sits surrounded by more buyers who chose something else.
The data shows this directly. In the five-year average, roughly 2,500 San Antonio listings carried a price reduction in March. By July, that number exceeded 4,000. Those are homes that listed during the “strong” window and still had to cut their price. The season did not save them.
“In San Antonio, timing matters, but positioning matters more. You can sell in any month. What you can’t do is overprice a house and expect the calendar to save you.”
Positioning means three things for a San Antonio seller: pricing at or near the market from Day 1, presenting the home in showing-ready condition, and targeting the right buyer pool for the property’s price point and location. A home near Joint Base San Antonio has a different buyer profile than one in Alamo Heights or on the far northwest side. The listing strategy should match.
The JBSA PCS Cycle: Why It Matters for San Antonio Sellers
San Antonio is a Military city. Fort Sam Houston, Lackland AFB, and Randolph AFB — collectively Joint Base San Antonio — drive a relocation cycle that shapes the local housing market every spring and summer.
PCS (Permanent Change of Station) orders drop heaviest between March and July. Families receiving orders to JBSA start researching San Antonio and shopping for homes weeks before they physically arrive. A seller targeting that buyer pool should think 30 to 60 days ahead of the actual PCS move, not wait until the new arrivals are already on the ground competing for whatever is available.
For a spring or summer Military move, getting the property exposed in March, April, or May puts it in front of Military families while they are still planning and shopping remotely. These buyers are motivated: they have a report date, a VA loan pre-approval, and a need to close before they start their new assignment. They are not casual browsers.
This is a timing advantage that no national real estate advice captures, because it is specific to markets with a large Military installation. In San Antonio, the PCS window is the single most actionable piece of seller timing.
Month-by-Month: What the Numbers Say
The table below shows the five-year average (2021–2025) for each month across all four FRED series for the San Antonio–New Braunfels metro area.
| Month | Median Days on Market | Active Listings | Median List Price | Price Reductions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 69 | 6,987 | $327,273 | 2,321 |
| February | 60 | 6,725 | $326,742 | 2,384 |
| March | 51 | 6,691 | $332,928 | 2,478 |
| April | 47 | 6,833 | $339,984 | 2,759 |
| May | 44 | 7,433 | $346,153 | 3,136 |
| June | 44 | 8,055 | $350,580 | 3,604 |
| July | 47 | 8,665 | $351,742 | 4,033 |
| August | 50 | 9,164 | $345,758 | 4,209 |
| September | 55 | 9,234 | $341,947 | 4,030 |
| October | 59 | 9,389 | $339,505 | 4,122 |
| November | 60 | 9,434 | $335,377 | 3,629 |
| December | 67 | 8,968 | $334,583 | 2,601 |
Source: Realtor.com data via FRED, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis. Series: MEDDAYONMAR41700, ACTLISCOU41700, MEDLISPRI41700, PRIREDCOU41700. San Antonio–New Braunfels, TX CBSA (41700).
The pattern: April through June combines the fastest sales (44–44 days) with rising prices. March adds the year’s lowest active inventory (6,691) and a low price-reduction count (2,478). But price reductions increase even within that window — from 2,478 in March to 3,604 in June — which is what happens when sellers assume the season does the work for them.
When to Wait and When Not To
A motivated seller should not wait solely because of the calendar. Late November through December can be slower, and extreme summer heat in San Antonio can reduce casual showing traffic. But serious buyers are buying in every month. What changes is the strategy and the expectation.
If inventory is climbing and buyers have choices, the listing needs to be the best value in its competitive set. That means pricing against the active competition, not against what a neighbor sold for six months ago. The current San Antonio market rewards sellers who read the conditions and adjust, not sellers who wait for a magic month.
The market does not punish the wrong month nearly as much as it punishes the wrong price. A home listed at the right number in September will sell. A home listed 5% too high in April will sit, absorb a price reduction in May, and close for less than it would have if it had been priced correctly from the start.
What This Means for a San Antonio Seller Right Now
The practical takeaway has three layers:
- Time it if you can. March through early June gives the best combination of low inventory, rising prices, and faster sales. If the choice is between listing in March and listing in August, March is better — the data is clear on that.
- Do not wait if you cannot. Life does not always align with the optimal window. A correctly priced, well-presented home sells in any month. Waiting six months for spring while carrying a mortgage, maintaining a vacant property, or delaying a job relocation is a cost, not a strategy.
- Price from Day 1. The five-year data shows that price reductions rise from January through August, peaking above 4,200, then fall back through the end of the year. The homes that avoid price cuts are the ones priced at or near market from the start. No amount of seasonal timing compensates for pricing above what the buyer pool will pay.
If the property is near a JBSA installation and the target buyer pool includes Military families, listing 30 to 60 days ahead of the spring PCS wave — meaning March or April for a summer move — puts the home in front of the most motivated segment of buyers in this market.
The Bottom Line
San Antonio has a selling season. The data confirms it. March through early June is the strongest window on balance — the lowest inventory, low price-reduction counts, rising prices, and faster sales. But the seasonal advantage is a tailwind, not an engine. Pricing and positioning determine whether a listing captures that tailwind or misses it. Connect with LRG to build a listing strategy around the data and the buyer pool for your specific property and neighborhood.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best month to sell a house in San Antonio?
March through June is the strongest window based on five years of FRED data (2021–2025). Median days on market during those months averages 46, compared to 58 for the rest of the year. May and June are the fastest individual months at 44 days. However, a correctly priced home in any month outperforms a mispriced home in spring.
What is the slowest month to sell a house in San Antonio?
January is the slowest month, with a five-year average of 69 median days on market. December (67 days) and November (60 days) also see longer selling times. Active inventory peaks from September through November at over 9,200 listings, meaning sellers face more competition in those months.
How does Military PCS affect the San Antonio housing market?
PCS orders at Joint Base San Antonio — which includes Fort Sam Houston, Lackland AFB, and Randolph AFB — drive a wave of motivated buyers every spring and summer. These buyers have firm report dates, VA loan pre-approvals, and compressed timelines. Sellers near JBSA installations benefit from listing 30 to 60 days ahead of the peak PCS arrival window.
Should I wait until spring to list my San Antonio home?
Not necessarily. Spring listing data is stronger on average, but a well-priced home sells in any month. Waiting carries its own costs: mortgage payments, maintenance, opportunity cost on the next purchase. If life circumstances point to listing now, pricing correctly and presenting the home well matters more than waiting for a specific month.
How long does it take to sell a house in San Antonio?
The five-year monthly average ranges from 44 days on market in May to 69 days in January. The full timeline from listing to closing adds roughly 30 days for the closing process on top of the days-on-market figure. Pricing accuracy has a larger effect on individual selling time than the month of listing.



